Guest Speaker Series

Season 1

What started out as me reaching out to my friends in criminal law to do a one-off to help with the start of my students’ remote learning experience has grown into a daily series with nearly 250 different guests participating! Thank you to all the 200+ AMAZING Guest Speakers who have volunteered to speak to my paralegal students. We only wish we thought of live-streaming and recording all of the interviews from the beginning! Links to all the full interviews, where available, are below. #thankyou #JusticeinPieces

March 25Chris Sewrattan   Chris Sewrattan, Criminal Defence Lawyer
March 27Sia PashangCriminal Defence Lawyer, Pashang Law
March 30Michelle BercasioLicensed Paralegal, Peel Regional Police
April 1Sofia EnriquezRecent Paralegal Program Graduate
April 1Ziyohiddin IsayevRecent Paralegal Program Graduate
April 1Lori McCarthyRecent Paralegal Program Graduate
April 1Caryma S’adLawyer, Law Office of Caryma S’ad
April 2Doron GoldStaff Clinician & Presenter, Homewood Health
April 6Jyotsana NorthRecent Law Clerk Program Graduate
April 6Dan SchofieldLitigation Paralegal, SFG Paralegal Services
April 7Cornelia MazgareanCornelia Mazgarean, Barrister and Solicitor
April 8Jonathan TongPartner, Miller Thomson
April 13Lucy De FillipisParalegal Instructor, Seneca College
April 14Daniel WaldmanLawyer, Commercial Litigation, Pallett Valo LLP
April 15Adrian NicoliniFounder & Managing Partner, Nicolini Law Group
April 16Melissa WiddifieldLicensed Paralegal, Law Office of Paul Cooper
April 16Ryan WatkinsPartner, Whitten & Lublin
April 17Amber NoroLicensed Paralegal, Denomme Law
April 20Holly Van DrineLicensed Paralegal
April 21Shawn SukrajhLicensed Paralegal & Fraud Officer, RBC
April 22Arsalan ShiraziFounder & Principal, Movement Law Group
April 22Kaitlyn NevillLaw Clerk, Ontario Power Generation
April 23Amanda TaylorCriminal Defence Lawyer, Taylor Criminal Law
April 24Arian SultafaRegistered Canadian Immigration Consultant
April 27Vickarna PatambaLicensed Paralegal & Paralegal Instructor, TriOS
April 28Ashlyn SteeleSenior Paralegal, Nicolini Law Group
April 29Hussein AlyCriminal Defence Lawyer, Rusonik, O’Connor, Robbins, Ross, Gorham & Angelini LLP
April 30Adib NadiLawyer, Nadi Law
May 1Morgan LeBlancLicensed Paralegal
May 4Rinku ChowdaryLicensed Paralegal
May 5Andrew WalkerLawyer & Legal Solutions Consultant
May 6Ryan EdmondsLawyer, Ryan Edmonds Workplace Counsel
May 7Daniela FerreiraLicensed Paralegal, Educator & Entrepreneur, aux · il · i · um
May 8David ShellnutThe Biking Lawyer
May 11Nicole GuthrieLawyer, Don Valley Community Legal Services
May 12Heather BirdCriminal Defence Lawyer
May 13Omar Ha-RedeyeLawyer & Executive Director, Durham Community Legal Clinic
May 14Paul KarvanisLawyer, Leadership & Fulfillment Coach
May 15Manny SahotaDirector, Legal & Compliance, Microsoft, Modern Workplaces – Americas
May 19Wanda DeCostePolice Foundations Instructor, TriOS College
May 20Jason BadalLawyer & Director, Shopify Plus
May 21Sabrina CeccarelliSenior Legal Counsel, Siemens Canada Limited
May 22Brendan MorganMediator/Arbitrator, Morgan Dispute Resolution
May 25Percy NicolasInvestigator, Canada Border Services Agency
May 26Positive Gear: Mike Masci & Adam BennMotivational Speakers
May 27Maleeka MohamedLawyer & Appeal Consultant
May 28Frank AlfanoLicensed Paralegal
May 29Andrew RodriguesJust Called Lawyer
June 1Lachelle ArevaloLicensed Paralegal & Legal Claims Consultant
June 2Kendra FerrisSenior Policy Advisor at Ontario Ministry of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
June 3Rachel KatzStudent Director, Ontario Paralegal Association
June 4Digal HaioEmployment Practices Field Manager, Walmart Canada
June 5Trevin DavidPartner, Daniel Brown Law
June 8Lori Anne ThomasCriminal Defence Lawyer (Later Appointed as a Judge)
June 9Stephanie McRaeRegional Director of Operations, TriOS College
June 10Danny AuronStrategy, Communications, Advocacy, and Campaigns Consultant
June 11Michael LalandeeDiscovery Associate, McCarthy Tétrault
June 12Roger LoveLegal Counsel & Client Services Manager, Human Rights Legal Support Centre
June 15Michelle TaylorStudent Success Coach
June 16Daniela PachecoMedical Malpractice & Traumatic Injury Lawyer, Neinstein & Associates LLP
June 17Jamie GreenbergCorporate Counsel, Wattpad
June 18Andrea MondouxHolistic Health Coach and Author
June 19John C.H. WuDirector, Codify Legal Publishing Inc.
June 22Wendy SunLitigation Associate, DLA Piper
June 23Bani AhujaRegistered Occupational Therapist
June 24Conrad FlaczykLawyer, Knowledge & Innovation, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
June 25George NathanaelAssociate, Isaacs Odincki LLP
June 26Jenny KwanMember of Parliament, Vancouver East
June 29Hannah LanLitigation Associate, Brown & Burnes
June 30Patrick BrownMayor, City of Brampton
July 2Salma ZahidMember of Parliament, Scarborough Centre
July 3Dr. Don TogadeProfessor, George Brown College; Founder & Behaviour Consultant, Mindful Seeds
July 6Moyosore SadiqCourt & Client Representative, Ministry of the Attorney General
July 7Muhammad Usman AhmedPrincipal Paralegal, 416 Legal Services
July 8Deepak IyerAssociate Lawyer, Miller Canfield
July 8Emily TarupaLegal Assistant & Recent Paralegal Program Graduate
July 8Jonathan Chin-FookRecent Paralegal Program Graduate
July 9Gurratan SinghMember of Provincial Parliament, Brampton East
July 10Gary AnandasangareeMember of Parliament, Scarborough-Rouge Park
July 13Jacques TjonasanPresident, Accounting for Law
July 14Marlon HyltonCEO & Founder, Innov-8
July 14Daniel MayersVice President, Technology Strategy and Innovation, Innov-8
July 15Praveen SrinivasanUlawpractice
July 16Mustafa SheikhLawyer & Founder, What the Law
July 17Kristopher FloresParalegal Instructor, TriOS College
July 17James Upton (6 PM)Data Migrations Team Lead, Clio
July 20Josephine CaseyFaculty Head, Law Clerk Program, TriOS College
July 20Jacques Tjonasan (6 PM) – Part 2President, Accounting for Law
July 21Jagmeet Singh (2 PM)Federal NDP Party Leader
July 21Janani ShanmuganathanPartner, Goodard Nasseri LLP
July 22Maria CapulongLawyer, Law Offices of Maria L. Capulong
July 23Dr. Emir CrowneSports and IP Lawyer, Crowne Law
July 24David SukhdeoProfessor and Former Chief of Appeals, Canada Revenue Agency
July 27Evelyn Amponsah (4 PM)Confronting Anti-Black Racism Unit, City of Toronto
July 27Josh MatlowCouncillor, City of Toronto – Ward 12
July 27Jacques Tjonasan (6 PM) – Part 3President, Accounting for Law
July 28Mohsin MuhammadParalegal Instructor, TriOS College
July 30Paul Jonathan SaguilDeputy Head, Global Sanctions Compliance and Anti-Bribery/Anti-Corruption Program, TD Bank
July 31Colleen WansbroughParalegal, John Erickson, Toronto Criminal Lawyer
Aug 4Markevis GideonManaging Director, NERDiTNOW
Aug 5Antonio UrdanetaWorkplace Lawyer, Investigator & Compliance Coach 
Aug 6Rocco Achampong (4 PM)Criminal Defence Lawyer
Aug 6Kelicia LetlowImmigration Lawyer, KYL Law Firm
Aug 7Angelo SerdonRCIC, Serdon Immigration & Consulting Services
Aug 10Michelle Lomazzo (4 PM)Paralegal Bencher, Law Society of Ontario
Aug 10Deanna SantosImmigration Lawyer, Santos Law Office
Aug 11Honourable Andrew ScheerMP and Leader of the Opposition
Aug 11Alyshah HashamCourts Reporter, The Toronto Star
Aug 12Maria RodriguezBarrister and Solicitor
Aug 12 & 13Nicole Guthrie (6 PM)Lawyer, Don Valley Community Legal Services
Aug 12 & 13Raymond Lo (6 PM)Barrister and Solicitor, Raymond Lo Law Office
Aug 13Jackie PorterCertified Financial Planner and Author
Aug 14Adeela AlvezParalegal Instructor, TriOS College
Aug 14Shary Mazaheri (6 PM)Barrister and Solicitor, Mazaheri Law
Aug 17Jennifer McKelvieCouncillor, City of Toronto – Ward 25
Aug 17Orville Thomas (6:30 PM)Director of Government Affairs, California Immigrant Policy Center
Aug 18Reena HorraFamily Lawyer, Horra Family Law
Aug 19Cathy CorsettiParalegal Bencher, Law Society of Ontario
Aug 20Venus SayedCriminal Defence Lawyer, Venus Sayed Law
Aug 21Cynthia MarianoRegistered Canadian Immigration Consultant
Aug 21Arian Sultafa – Part II (6 PM)Registered Canadian Immigration Consultant
Aug 24Bonnie Crombie (10:30 AM)Mayor, City of Mississauga
Aug 24Michael BuryCertified Executive Coach, BluePondCoaching
Aug 25Olivia VizacheroLawyer and Certified Life Coach
Aug 26Peter Lopez & Damian WilliamsParalegals, Williams Legal Services PC
Aug 27Elizabeth MayMP and Former Leader of the Green Party
Aug 28Katrina ParayStudent-at-Law & Attorney, Trinidad Bar
Aug 31Virginia TorrieInsolvency Expert & Law Professor
Sep 1Mitchell KentParalegal & Director, Ontario Paralegal Association
Sep 2Pulat YunusovCommercial Litigator, Yunusov Law Professional Corporation
Sep 3Murali MurthyAuthor, Speaker, Unleash Your Wow
Sep 8Marian LippaParalegal Bencher, Law Society of Ontario
Sep 9Andrew CarvajalPartner, Desloges Law Group
Sep 10 (1 PM)Roots GadhiaCriminal Defence Lawyer
Sep 10James HerbertPartner, Chappell Partners
Sep 11Scott KennellyEvent Committee Chair, Ontario Paralegal Association
Sep 14Roxana SoicaLawyer, Roxana Soica Law
Sep 15Mustafa PaizJD Student, Founder, Legally Bright
Sep 16Gloria SongResearcher, Lawyer, Writer, Artist
Sep 18Marie WaltiInspiring and Compelling Content Creator
Sep 21Sia Pashang – Part IICriminal Defence Lawyer, Pashang Law
Sep 23Angela HanHealthcare Lawyer, Health Coach
Sep 24Matthew WassermanLawyer, Pappas Law Firm
Sep 25Rachel CollLawyer & Certified Life Coach
Sep 28Jordana GoldlistCriminal Defence Lawyer
Sep 29Darlene MezzabottaParalegal Program Coordinator, Toronto & Brampton Campuses
Sep 30Jeff BogaertsParalegal, Canadian Property Rights Legal Services
Oct 1Cav. Antonio CarusoParalegal & Owner of Caruso Legal Services
Oct 2Bryan CrockettSpecial Assistant at Parliament of Canada
Oct 2Harjot AtwalLegal Counsel – Claims, FCT
Oct 5Cav. Antonio Caruso – Part IIParalegal & Owner of Caruso Legal Services
Oct 5Brian LassSergeant & Executive Officer to the Chief Special Constable
Oct 6Madelaine McKenzieParalegal & Owner of McKenzie Legal Services
Oct 6Murali Murthy – Part IIAuthor, Speaker, Unleash Your Wow
Oct 7Anjie VichayanondaCEO/Founder of Leg Up Legal
Oct 8David BoyleBarrister, Deans Court Chambers, Manchester, England
Oct 9Nash GonzalezRegistered Canadian Immigration Consultant
Oct 13Harpreet LuthraLicensed Paralegal, HL Legal Services
Oct 13Madelaine McKenzie – Part IIParalegal & Owner of McKenzie Legal Services
Oct 14Robert BurdParalegal Bencher & Chair of the Paralegal Standing Committee, LSO
Oct 15Neha ChughCriminal Defence Lawyer
Oct 16Leon PresnerParalegal, Notary Public & Private Investigator, Owner – Defend-it Legal Services
Oct 19Honourable Tony ClementHost, “Boom and Bust” & Former Canadian Politician
Oct 20Dan SteinCriminal Lawyer and Mindfulness Teacher
Oct 21Maneesha GuptaFounder, Mindful Lawyer Canada
Oct 22 Andrew ClarkeMediator, Clarke Mediation
Oct 22Tyler HatchFounder & CEO, DFI Forensics
Oct 23Judy Fern McDonaldCertified ESL Teacher & Life Coach
Oct 26 Vivian LiCounsel, City of Winnipeg
Oct 26Joey GalinskyFounder and Editor, Law School Life and Beyond
Oct 27Paul Doroshenko, QCVancouver Criminal Lawyer, Acumen Law
Oct 28 Brady JonesPresident, BJRC Corp. – Legal Recruitment
Oct 29Krystle Ng-A-MannToronto Blogger, Dine&Fash
Oct 30Zdenka AcinRCIC, Immigra International & Instructor
Nov 2Erin CowlingFounder, Flex Legal Network Inc.
Nov 3George BrownPresident, Ontario Paralegal Association
Nov 4 Bruce ParsonsParalegal, Parsons Paralegal
Nov 4Shelina LaljiParalegal Bencher, Law Society of Ontario
Nov 5Jackie BishopSenior Advisor, Stakeholder Relations & Operations – Office of the Honourable Todd Smith
Nov 6Nina Tangri, Ghada Hamadani and Asphandiar WadiwallaMember of Provincial Parliament, Mississauga-Streetsville; Senior Managing Partner, Hamadani Group Inc.; Community, Political and Human Rights Advisor
Nov 9Winter WheelerUS Mediator and Arbitrator
Nov 10Charmaine SpiteriLicensed Paralegal, CS Legal Services
Nov 11Luba DinkovaOwner & Director, Certified Immigration Consultant at Dinkova Immigration Advisory
Nov 12Leena Ronak YousefiLawyer, Mediator & CEO of YLaw
Nov 13Honourable Tony Clement – Part IIHost, “Boom and Bust” & Former Canadian Politician
Nov 16Julius TiangsonPresident & CEO at Portico Group Canada
Nov 17Kavita V. BhagatCertified Family Law Specialist, Kavita V. Bhagat Professional Corporation
Nov 18Marsha MalcolmMember, Brampton Appeal Tribunal
Nov 19Rishi NagesharAssociate Lawyer, Walker Law Prof. Corp
Nov 20Marvin DillonLicensed Paralegal
Nov 24 Roman BaberMember of Provincial Parliament, York-Centre
Nov 24Chandrima Keol NeogyMinistry of the Attorney General
Nov 25Gary MitchellStrategic Business Coach to Lawyers
Nov 26Cheryl FortMayor, Township of Hornepayne, Ontario
Nov 26R.J. WalliaAssociate, Swadden and Company
Nov 27David TsubouchiFormer Ontario Cabinet Minister
Nov 30Michael NirenManaging Partner, VisaPlace Legal
Dec 1Anjali ChauhanForeign-Trained Lawyer and NCA Student
Dec 2Calvin BarryCriminal Defence Lawyer
Dec 3Samantha GlassManaging Partner, SFG Legal Services
Dec 4Angela BrowneManaging Partner, Browne & Associates
Dec 4Michael Welsh, QCBencher, Law Society of British Columbia
Dec 7Kayla StephensonLicensed Paralegal
Dec 8Kyla LeeLawyer, Acumen Law Corporation
Dec 8Judit SchonwaldPresident, York Region Paralegal Network
Dec 9Justice Robert BesunderDeputy Judge
Dec 10Caryma Sa’d – Part IILawyer and Executive Director, NORML Canada
Dec 11Nick CaraquelUS Immigration Attorney, iDream America
Dec 14Grazia CondelloParalegal & Partner, Neuberger & Partners LLP
Dec 15Helen LightstoneMediator, Lightstone Mediation Services
Dec 16Teresa DonnellyTreasurer, Law Society of Ontario
Dec 17Etienne EsquegaBencher, Law Society of Ontario
Dec 17Rolando AguileraLegal Counsel, Indigenous Justice Division, Ministry of the Attorney General

Season 2

Jan 4Dan AlbasMP, Central Okanagan-Similkameen-Nicola
Jan 5Simran SinghTax Law Student – J.D. Candidate 2021
Jan 6Rocco AchampongCriminal Defence Lawyer & Candidate, Ward 22
Jan 7Gurjot GrewalForeign Lawyer & NCA Candidate
Jan 8Koneswaran ThurairasahImmigration Consultant at Lodestone Immigration Services
Jan 8Rajan MahavalirajanParalegal, His Master’s Legal Services
Jan 11Cassandra FultzManaging Partner at Doherty Fultz Immigration, RCIC
Jan 11Pierre BonsuCriminal Defence Lawyer
Jan 12Earl BlaneyRCIC, Policy Analyst, Advocate, Public Speaker, Author
Jan 12David GinzbergNCA Candidate
Jan 13Arthur ZeilikmanLabour and Employment Lawyer, Zeilikmam Law
Jan 15Namu PonnambalamRCIC
Jan 18Lisa LangGeneral Counsel, Kentucky State University
Jan 18Sheref SabawyMPP, Mississauga – Erin Mills
Jan 19Devrup MitraTechnology Lawyer
Jan 20Doug TaylorParalegal & Education Chair, Ontario Paralegal Association
Jan 21Liran KandinLawyer & Law Instructor, NCA Tutor
Jan 21Chantal DeslogesSenior Partner at Desloges Law Group – Immigration Lawyers
Jan 22Julius MelnitzerLegal Journalist, Ghostwriter, Writing Coach & Media Trainer at LegalWriter.net
Jan 25Lucy JeffreyFounder, CEO and Chief Visionary Officer (CVO) of The Entrepreneur Nation™.
Jan 26Jasmine DayaPersonal Injury Lawyer at Jasmine Daya and Co.
Jan 27Angela OakeyProsecutor, City of London
Jan 28Diana MiretCEO, The Business Profit Coach LLC
Jan 29Stephen ParkerLicensed Paralegal, Stephen Parker Legal Services
Feb 1 Siobhan LennoxDual Qualified Securities, M&A and Corporate Law Associate, O’Neill Law LLP
Feb 2Jeff Bogaerts – Part IIParalegal, Canadian Property Rights Legal Services
Feb 3Sujith SutharsanCriminal Defence Lawyer, Sutharsan Law Professional Corporation
Feb 4Stephanie BentLicensed Paralegal/Notary Public, Bent Law Legal Services
Feb 5Talar Herculian CourseyGeneral Counsel, Vista Ford Lincoln